Trophy time for area's sports stars
The following will be up for awards after making it onto the shortlist.
Follow @SN_Sport and @whitby_sport for live updates from the awards.
2016 SPORTS AWARDS SHORTLIST
Primary Sports Girl – Under 11
Anna Bowman
Issy Nicholls
Lara Peasegood Capilla
Amy Staveley
Primary Sports Boy - Under 11
Jake Seastron
Jacob Bland
Junior Sports Girl – Under 14
Mukmanee Warburton
Megan Simpson
Jessica Dade
Amy Corcoran
Maia Hall
Junior Sports Boy – Under 14
Tom Parkin
Harry Butterworth
George Walmsley
Tom Cammish
Liam Boyce
Damien Quinton
Junior Sports Boy – Under 16
Thomas Duck
Matthew Bowman
Max Galloway
Dylan Muggeson – Forbes
Jack Peace
Junior Sports Girl – Under 18
Hannah Bayes
Emma Clapton
Top Primary Team – Under 11
Cayton School Year 5/6 Cricket Team
Scarborough Gymnastics Academy Primary Mixed Team
Seamer & Irton Primary School Athletics Team
Top Playing Team – Under 18
Scarborough RUFC Girls Section
Scarborough RUFC Saxons
Scarborough Gymnastics Academy Junior Team
Top Female Achiever
Zoe Aldcroft
Jane Sedman
Top Male Achiever
Philip Markham
Matthew Nelson
Billy Logan
Shane Bland
School Sport Teacher of the Year
Steve Brennan
Mark Vasey
Helen Locker
Rebecca Smith
Claire Fenby
Inclusive Sport Award
Scarborough Athletic Frame Football Club
Angus Leckonby
Shaun Tymon
Paul Tymon
Whitby Disablement Action Group
Top Playing Team – Senior
West Pier FC
Whitby Town FC
Kingfishers Swimming Club Open Water
Scarborough Swimming Club
Whitby Golf Club Mixed Team
Whitby Hockey Club
Top Community Sports Club
Heslerton Junior FC
Sleights FC
Scarborough Swimming Club
Scarborough RUFC
Kingfishers Swimming Club
Coach of the Year
Chris Hardy
Anthony Laffan
Paula Ambury
Mike Squires
Nikki Walker
George Rhodes Snr
Steve Kittrick
Sports Volunteer of the Year
Ed Turner
Sarah McQueen
Will Baines
Scarborough AC Walk to Run Group – (Jayne Graves, Gill Glegg, Simon Valente)
Robert Layton
Megan Coates
Mark Plumpton
Service to Sport
Steve Purdy
Chris Wade
Michael Roberts
Sam Greetham
Bernard Goulding